NURI

Privacy Policy

What is the security and privacy of my registration data on the website nuriartisanalsardine.com?

a. Our commitment to protecting your data.

Pinhais & Cª Lda. Is a company whose activity is based on trust and transparency. The privacy and security of the data you entrust to us are a priority.

In compliance with the obligations inherent to the General Data Protection Regulation, Pinhais & Cª Lda. commits to total transparency when treating your personal data (ie collection, storage , processing, transmission and disposal), ensuring that your data is collected, shared and stored, according to the security and protection of personal data best practices.

Also, we require that our Subcontractors treat your data at the same level of confidentiality and security, as they will be able to process it in the name and on behalf of Pinhais & Cª Lda.

Pinhais & Cª Lda. always uses your personal data to ensure that is providing you with the best service.

b. Who is responsible for your Personal Data?

Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal data that Pinhais & Cª Lda. handles.

Any references, in this Privacy Policy, to “ConservasPinhais”, mean Pinhais & Cª Lda., Headquartered at Avenida Menéres no. 700, parish of Matosinhos, municipality of Matosinhos, with 500 217 378 legal person and enrolled at the Registry Office Porto commercial and share capital € 519,951.92. Pinhais & Cª Lda. is responsible for processing of personal data under the terms of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Regulation on Data Protection) and the complementary legislation on protection of personal data currently in force, in countries in which we operate.

Pinhais & Cª Lda. and its employees only use your personal data for the purposes that have been stated to you, and always in a safe and responsible manner.

c. Personal Data that we may collect.:

In this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Data” means the set of information that relates to you and that allows us to identify you, directly or indirectly.

Your personal data may include, for example, your name or your contacts as a result of your interactions with us. We collect some of your personal data when you request information on our website or when you contact us.

We may also receive your personal data from other companies, namely when they collect, process, or store it in the context of the services they provide to us.

d. Categories of Personal Data that we may collect:

Pinhais & Cª Lda. may collect the following categories of personal data:

I. Customer data – full name and email – when you subscribe to our marketing channels;

II. Customer identification data – full or abbreviated name, address, telephone, email, taxpayer number and date of birth;

III.User data registered on websites:

                   a.  User identification data- Name, age, email, address, tax identification number, date of birth, contact – when you subscribe to our newsletter.

IV. Customer data for deliveries – name, address, postal code, telephone contact, email, purchase details – when requesting home delivery of the purchase made.

e. How, why and with what legitimacy do we use your Personal Data?

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

I. Billing Management – for issuing invoices for the acquisition of goods;

II. Marketing / Direct Marketing – to inform you about news and offers that may be of interest to you, market studies, advertising, among others.

a. In the case of marketing, Pinhais & Cª Lda. Will ask for your consent, thus being entitled to treat your data. In direct marketing situations (i.e., in situations where the holder purchased products / services), Pinhais & Cª may send direct marketing communications for similar products through legitimate interest.

III. Home delivery – so we can deliver to your home.

f. How we keep your Personal Data safe?

We have a variety of information security measures, in line with national best practices, in order to protect your personal data, including administrative, technical, physical and procedural measures that guarantee the protection of your personal data, preventing its misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure, its loss, its improper or inadvertent alteration, or its unauthorized destruction. We assume, in terms of information security, the same commitment to continuous improvement by which we are guided in our daily activity. Among others, we highlight the following measures:

I. Restricted access to your personal data only by those who need it for the purposes set out above;

II. Storage and transfer of personal data only in a secure manner;

III. Protection of information systems through devices that prevent unauthorized access to your personal data.

g. How long do we keep your Personal Data?

We keep your data only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the defined purposes, according to the criteria defined by the Regulation or the Law.

Once the maximum conservation period that we have defined is reached, your personal data will be anonymized or destroyed / safely deleted. To know the deadlines for retaining your data, please consult the document on the right to information entitled “Personal Data”.

h. With whom we may share your Personal Data?

In some cases, we may disclose your personal data to subcontractors, within the scope of services provided by them, such as service providers of Pinhais & Cª Lda. (E.g. information technology services, communication sending services). In such cases, we require that these subcontractors have adequate security measures in place to protect your personal data.

i. How can you exercise your rights?

You have the right to exercise the following rights:
I. Right to information: request additional information about the use we make of your personal data;

II. Right of Access: access or request access to the personal data you have provided to us;

III.Portability Right: request the transmission of the personal data you provided to us;
IV.Right of Rectification: request the correction or update of your personal data;

V.Right to Erase: request the deletion of your personal data, when the law or the contract allows;

VI.Right of Limitation: request limitation in the way we use your personal data, while correcting them or clarifying any doubts about their content or about the use we make of them;

VII.Right of Opposition: we provide a channel for you to challenge decisions that are based on your personal data.

You also have the right to withdraw or change, at any time, the consent you have given us to use your personal data, when it has legitimized the use of it.
To exercise your personal data protection rights, or whenever you have any questions about the use we make of your personal data, you must contact us via our email legal@pinhais.pt.

You can submit a complaint to the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) – Address: Rua de São Bento, 148 – 3º, 1200-821 Lisboa – Telephone: +351213928400 – Fax: +351213976832 – Email: geral@cnpd.pt.

j. Cookies

Pinhais & Cª Lda. Uses cookies on its website to improve the performance and browsing experience of its Customers / Users, increasing, on the one hand, the speed and efficiency of response and, on the other hand, eliminating the need to repeatedly introduce the same information.

The placement of cookies not only helps websites to recognize the Client / User device the next time they visit them, but it will also be essential for their operation. The cookies used by Pinhais & Cª Lda. On its Website, do not collect personal information that allows the identification of the Client / User, only saving generic information, namely the form or location / country of access of the Client / User and the way it uses the Website, among others. Cookies retain only information related to the preferences of Customers / Users.

k. Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, which will be disclosed.

Information about the treatment of your Personal Data

The nuriartisinalsardinal.com website is a platform for presenting Nuri brand products and services owned by Conserveira Pinhais & Cª Lda. (Hereinafter referred to as CP). As a user of the nuriartisinalsardine.com website, CP would like to give you some important information regarding the processing of your personal data.

Topics:
What information do we collect?
How are we going to use the information?
For what purposes are we collecting your personal data and for how long are they kept?
What are the rights to access and correct your personal data?
Privacy Policy
How to contact us

What information do we collect?

When requesting information on the CP website, we will ask you for the following personal data so that we can respond to your request: name and email.

How are we going to use the information?

Your data is collected so that we can respond to your request for information or when you contact us. If you consent to the sending of marketing communications, CP may send you communications or/and newsletters, via e-mail. At any time, you can cancel your subscription by sending an email to legal@pinhais.pt with the subject “subscription cancellation”. Those who will have access to your personal data, are entities whose collaboration is indispensable for the provision of the service (s) you subscribe to, as subcontracted entities, as is the case of IT companies, media agencies, and platforms for email marketing.

For what purposes do we collect your personal data and for how long is it kept?

The most relevant storage periods we have set for the purposes of using your personal data are as follows:

I. Customer management in loyalty programs – 3 years;

II. Marketing – 2 years (plus the current year) since the last interaction;

III. Management of users of websites or platforms – 1 year (plus the current year) after the last access;

What are your rights as a holder of Personal Data?

As a holder of personal data, you can exercise, at any time, the following rights: right of access, right to rectification, right to erase, right to limit the treatment, right to portability, and right to object to the treatment, by sending an e-mail to legal@pinhais.pt or by phone +351 22 938 00 42.

Privacy Policy
CP ensures best practices in the field of security and protection of your personal data.

For further clarification, you can consult our Privacy Policy on the CP website.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or your personal data, please contact us:

  • through email: legal@pinhais.pt
  • by telephone: +351 22 938 00 42